Category:People & Blogs Rating: 9/10 - Very Good Tags: YouTube Editor Disclaimer
This video (Red House Finch Song - bird Singing) has been derived to us from the YouTube Data API v3 using this link. The googleapis.com domain is owned by Google (the parent company of YouTube). Therefore, we do not have control or permission to remove or modify videos served from googleapis.com.
Male Bluebird on the Ball listening to other birds call, sing, and a Woodpecker pounding, chased by Doves, sliding off the ball and finally singing as a female sits in her new front yard nest nearby. FYV FrontYardVideo Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
House Sparrow calling , a red male House Finch calls , Northern Mockingbird
MY EBAY STORE http://stores.ebay.com/Vintage-Video-Games-Galore-And-More
My store http://stores.ebay.com/Vintage-Video-Games-Galore-And-More
Cardinal Song - Northern Cardinal Singing
male cardinal singing.
Northern Cardinal Calling
Canto de Cardenal
"Red Cardinal" redirects here. For the plant, see Erythrina herbacea.
Cardinalis cardinalis -Columbus, Ohio, USA-male-8 (1).jpg
Male in Ohio, US
Cardinalis cardinalis -Florida, USA -female-8.jpg
Female in Florida, US
Least Concern (IUCN 3.1)
Species: C. cardinalis
19 sspp., see text
Range of C. cardinalis
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is a North American bird in the genus Cardinalis; it is also known colloquially as the redbird or common cardinal. It can be found in southern Canada, through the eastern United States from Maine to Texas and south through Mexico. It is found in woodlands, gardens, shrublands, and swamps.
Common House Finch of the Western United States. They were introduced to the Eastern half of the U.S. in the 1940's and are a welcome addition because of their pleasing song. Details of the House Finch at this Audubon link: http://birds.audubon.org/birds/house-finch
house finch (Haemorhous mexicanus) is a bird in the finch family Fringillidae. It is found in North America, where its range has increased since the mid-twentieth century, and in the islands of Hawaii.
An amiable sight to behold during winter at backyard feeders, chickadees are a delight to watch as they fly with their happy, bouncy flight back and forth to feeders collecting seeds to eat elsewhere or to hoard away for later feeding. But most delightful of all is hearing their "chicka dee dee dee" call, in the quiet and desolate dead of winter their call stands out and begs to be heard, like a song of promise for bright sunny days to come.
The Music of Nature proudly presents "Song Sparrow," a video portrait featuring several singing Song Sparrows, gathered in the countryside around Ithaca, New York. Song Sparrows are winter residents here and their bright carols are often heard on cold, clear mornings in late winter. Males continue singing well into the summer months.
A Red-eyed Vireo sings more than 20,000 songs a day. A Pileated Woodpecker drums on a tree at 15 beats per second. A Wilson's Snipe dives through the air, the feathers on its wings vibrating to produce a winnowing sound, hu-hu-hu...
Why? Birds put a lot of effort into singing, drumming, winnowing, and otherwise displaying. They are trying to impress mates and proclaim territories.
Songs are often loud and repetitive, so they tend to be noticed more than other bird sounds. One observer commented that a Winter Wren sings "with remarkable vehemence," as if he were "trying to burst [his] lungs." This tiny songster weighs just one-third of an ounce, but it sings with 10 times the power of a crowing rooster, per unit weight. Birds may sing their songs thousands of times throughout the day. Dickcissels may spend as much as 70 percent of the day singing while establishing territories and courting females.
Some birds have large repertoires--the Brown Thrasher can sing as many as 2,000 distinct songs. Other species, such as the Henslow's Sparrow, seem to have only one song.
In North America, we hear mostly males singing, because they typically take the lead in defending territories and attracting mates. However, especially in the tropics, some species sing duets involving both the male and female.
The American goldfinch (Spinus tristis), also known as the eastern goldfinch, is a small North American bird in the finch family. It is migratory, ranging from mid-Alberta to North Carolina during the breeding season, and from just south of the Canadian border to Mexico during the winter.
The only finch in its subfamily to undergo a complete molt, the American goldfinch displays sexual dimorphism in its coloration; the male is a vibrant yellow in the summer and an olive color during the winter, while the female is a dull yellow-brown shade which brightens only slightly during the summer. The male displays brightly colored plumage during the breeding season to attract a mate.
The American goldfinch is a granivore and adapted for the consumption of seedheads, with a conical beak to remove the seeds and agile feet to grip the stems of seedheads while feeding. It is a social bird, and will gather in large flocks while feeding and migrating. It may behave territorially during nest construction, but this aggression is short-lived. Its breeding season is tied to the peak of food supply, beginning in late July, which is relatively late in the year for a finch. This species is generally monogamous, and produces one brood each year.
Human activity has generally benefited the American goldfinch. It is often found in residential areas, attracted to bird feeders which increase its survival rate in these areas. Deforestation also creates open meadow areas which are its preferred habitat.
Male Red-Winged Blackbird's loud song and territorial display with big bright red epaulets or shoulder pads puffed up to their maximum extent in a showy display to intimidate other males. This bird has developed a very nice whistle flourish to his song finish that sticks out among the others. You can hear other nearby males singing. Although a fairly common bird of the marshes and fields it is a very striking songbird and their song a relaxing reassurance that warm weather is on the way and to me always a reminder of my childhood in the country!
New HD videos uploaded frequently. Subscribe at:
Male and Female House Finches Sing to Each Other in San Marcos, California
Footage of male and female house finches singing in a suburban environment. I've seen these house finches around a lot, so this is in fact how they sing most of the time; they're not sending warning signals to alert each other of my presence. They seemed more curious than afraid. At the very end of the video the male finch puffs up its body plumage. I doubt a tiny finch would do that in an attempt to intimidate a human, so it may be a mating display or a way to intimidate rival males watching.
House finches are common throughout the Southwestern United States. Male coloration varies in intensity with the seasons and is derived from the berries and fruits in its diet. House Finches forage on the ground or in vegetation normally. They primarily eat grains, seeds and berries, being voracious consumers of weed seeds such as nettle and dandelion; included are incidental small insects such as aphids.
Excuse the camera shaking-at 14x optical zoom one realizes how hard it is to stay still.